DSSG Participant Alumni

  1. Using Data Science
  2. /
  3. DSSG
  4. /
  5. Participants
  6. /
  7. DSSG Participant Alumni

Since eScience launched the DSSG program, we have collaborated with participants from all over the world.

Jump to a specific year and see the Student Fellows, Project Leads, Data Scientists, and other participants.

2021  | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015


2021 Alumni

Rowana Ahmed

Student Fellow: “Developing Ensemble Methods for Initial Districting Plan Evaluation”

Katherine Chang

Student Fellow: “Developing Ensemble Methods for Initial Districting Plan Evaluation”

Daryl DeFord

Project Lead: “Developing Ensemble Methods for Initial Districting Plan Evaluation”

James Lamar Foster

Student Fellow: “Geography, Equity, and the Seattle $15 Minimum Wage Ordinance”

Delaney Glass

Student Fellow: “Geography, Equity, and the Seattle $15 Minimum Wage Ordinance”

Ryan Goehrung

Student Fellow: “Developing Ensemble Methods for Initial Districting Plan Evaluation”

Bernease Herman

Data Scientist: “Developing Ensemble Methods for Initial Districting Plan Evaluation”

Jose Hernandez

Data Scientist: “Geography, Equity, and the Seattle $15 Minimum Wage Ordinance”

Vaughn Iverson

Data Scientist: “Developing Ensemble Methods for Initial Districting Plan Evaluation”

Jennie Romich

Project Lead: “Geography, Equity, and the Seattle $15 Minimum Wage Ordinance”

Christopher Salazar

Student Fellow: “Geography, Equity, and the Seattle $15 Minimum Wage Ordinance”

Michael Souffrant

Student Fellow: “Developing Ensemble Methods for Initial Districting Plan Evaluation”

Valentina Staneva

Data Scientist: “Geography, Equity, and the Seattle $15 Minimum Wage Ordinance”

Mahader Tamene

Student Fellow: “Geography, Equity, and the Seattle $15 Minimum Wage Ordinance”


2020 Alumni

Matt A. Barreto

Project Lead: “Detection of Vote Dilution: New tools and methods for protecting voting rights”

Noah Benson

Data Scientist: “Identifying Coronavirus Disinformation Risk on News Websites”

Juandalyn Burke

Student Fellow: “Detection of Vote Dilution: New tools and methods for protecting voting rights”

George Chidziwisano

Student Fellow: “Identifying Coronavirus Disinformation Risk on News Websites”

Loren Collingwood

Project Lead: “Detection of Vote Dilution: New tools and methods for protecting voting rights”

Ari Decter-Frain

Student Fellow: “Detection of Vote Dilution: New tools and methods for protecting voting rights”

Maggie Engler

Project Lead: “Identifying Coronavirus Disinformation Risk on News Websites”

Richa Gupta

Student Fellow: “Identifying Coronavirus Disinformation Risk on News Websites”

Scott Henderson

Data Scientist: “Detection of Vote Dilution: New tools and methods for protecting voting rights”

Kseniya Husak

Student Fellow: “Identifying Coronavirus Disinformation Risk on News Websites”

Vaughn Iverson

Data Scientist: “Identifying Coronavirus Disinformation Risk on News Websites”

Maya Luetke

Student Fellow: “Identifying Coronavirus Disinformation Risk on News Websites”

Hikari Murayama

Student Fellow: “Detection of Vote Dilution: New tools and methods for protecting voting rights”

Pratik Sachdeva

Student Fellow: “Detection of Vote Dilution: New tools and methods for protecting voting rights”

Spencer Wood

Data Scientist: “Detection of Vote Dilution: New tools and methods for protecting voting rights”

Lucas Wright

Project Lead: “Identifying Coronavirus Disinformation Risk on News Websites”


2019 Alumni

Tim Althoff

Project Lead: “Natural Language Processing for Peer Support in Online Mental Health Communities”

Dave Atkins

Project Lead: “Natural Language Processing for Peer Support in Online Mental Health Communities”

Corinne Bintz

Student Fellow: “Developing an Algorithmic Equity Toolkit with Government, Advocates, and Community Partners”

Shweta Chopra

Student Fellow: “Natural Language Processing for Peer Support in Online Mental Health Communities”

Emily Finchum-Mason

Student Fellow: “ADUniverse: Evaluating the Feasibility of (Affordable) Accessory Dwelling Units in Seattle”

Vivian Guetler

Student Fellow: “Developing an Algorithmic Equity Toolkit with Government, Advocates, and Community Partners”

Mark Hallenbeck

Project Lead: “Understanding Congestion Pricing, Travel Behavior, and Price Sensitivity”

Joseph Hellerstein

Data Scientist: “ADUniverse: Evaluating the Feasibility of (Affordable) Accessory Dwelling Units in Seattle”

Bernease Herman

Data Scientist: “Developing an Algorithmic Equity Toolkit with Government, Advocates, and Community Partners”

Vaughn Iverson

Data Scientist: “Understanding Congestion Pricing, Travel Behavior, and Price Sensitivity”

Mike Katell

Project Lead: “Developing an Algorithmic Equity Toolkit with Government, Advocates, and Community Partners”

Peaks Krafft

Faculty Advisor: “Developing an Algorithmic Equity Toolkit with Government, Advocates, and Community Partners”

David Nathan Lang

Student Fellow: “Natural Language Processing for Peer Support in Online Mental Health Communities”

Shirley Leung

Student Fellow: “Understanding Congestion Pricing, Travel Behavior, and Price Sensitivity”

Cory McCartan

Student Fellow: “Understanding Congestion Pricing, Travel Behavior, and Price Sensitivity”

Kelly McMeekin

Student Fellow: “Natural Language Processing for Peer Support in Online Mental Health Communities”

Rick Mohler

Project Lead: “ADUniverse: Evaluating the Feasibility of (Affordable) Accessory Dwelling Units in Seattle”

Yuanhao Niu

Student Fellow: “ADUniverse: Evaluating the Feasibility of (Affordable) Accessory Dwelling Units in Seattle”

Daniela Raz

Student Fellow: “Developing an Algorithmic Equity Toolkit with Government, Advocates, and Community Partners”

Christopher “CJ” Robinson

Student Fellow: “Understanding Congestion Pricing, Travel Behavior, and Price Sensitivity”

Valentina Staneva

Data Scientist: “Natural Language Processing for Peer Support in Online Mental Health Communities”

Aaron Tam

Student Fellow: “Developing an Algorithmic Equity Toolkit with Government, Advocates, and Community Partners”

Adrian Tullock

Student Fellow: “ADUniverse: Evaluating the Feasibility of (Affordable) Accessory Dwelling Units in Seattle”

Anagha Uppal

Student Fellow: “ADUniverse: Evaluating the Feasibility of (Affordable) Accessory Dwelling Units in Seattle”

Nick Welch

Project Lead: “ADUniverse: Evaluating the Feasibility of (Affordable) Accessory Dwelling Units in Seattle”

Meg Young

Community Engagement Lead: “Developing an Algorithmic Equity Toolkit with Government, Advocates, and Community Partners”

Kiana Roshan Zamir

Student Fellow: “Understanding Congestion Pricing, Travel Behavior, and Price Sensitivity”


2018 Alumni

Joe Abbate

Student Fellow: “Access to Out-of-School Opportunities and Student Outcomes”

Stephen Barham

Project Lead: “Seattle Mobility Index Project”

Sean Andrew Chen

Student Fellow: “Automatic Damage Annotation on Post-Hurricane Satellite Imagery”

Youngjun Choe

Project Lead: “Automatic Damage Annotation on Post-Hurricane Satellite Imagery”

Andrew Escay

Student Fellow: “Automatic Damage Annotation on Post-Hurricane Satellite Imagery”

Christopher Haberland

Student Fellow: “Automatic Damage Annotation on Post-Hurricane Satellite Imagery”

Alex Hagenah

Project Lead: “Seattle Mobility Index Project”

Joseph Hellerstein

Data Scientist: “Seattle Mobility Index Project”

Jose Hernandez

Data Scientist: “Access to Out-of-School Opportunities and Student Outcomes”

Darius Irani

Student Fellow: “Seattle Mobility Index Project”

Rebeca de Buen Kalman

Student Fellow: “Seattle Mobility Index Project”

Hyeon Jeong Kim

Student Fellow: “Seattle Mobility Index Project”

Sreekanth Krishnaiah

Student Fellow: “Access to Out-of-School Opportunities and Student Outcomes”

Karen Lavi

Data Scientist: “Access to Out-of-School Opportunities and Student Outcomes”

Ryan Maas

Data Scientist: “Seattle Mobility Index Project”

Kellie MacPhee

Student Fellow: “Access to Out-of-School Opportunities and Student Outcomes”

Amandalynne Paullada

Student Fellow: “Seattle Mobility Index Project”

Tessa Schneider

Student Fellow: “Automatic Damage Annotation on Post-Hurricane Satellite Imagery”

Woosub Shin

Student Fellow: “Seattle Mobility Index Project”

Valentina Staneva

Data Scientist: “Automatic Damage Annotation on Post-Hurricane Satellite Imagery”

Andrew Taylor

Student Fellow: “Access to Out-of-School Opportunities and Student Outcomes”

Sivan Tuchman

Project Lead: “Access to Out-of-School Opportunities and Student Outcomes”

An Yan

Student Fellow: “Automatic Damage Annotation on Post-Hurricane Satellite Imagery”

Haowen Zheng

Student Fellow: “Access to Out-of-School Opportunities and Student Outcomes”


2017 Alumni

Anthony Arendt

Data Scientist: “Strengthening capacities, knowledge and data sharing platforms for sustainable development”

Cara Arizmendi

Student Fellow: “Strengthening capacities, knowledge and data sharing platforms for sustainable development”

Stephen Barham

Project Lead: “Can traffic sensor data detect vehicle cruising?”

Brett Bejcek

Student Fellow: “Can traffic sensor data detect vehicle cruising?”

Rachel Berney

Project Lead: “The ‘Equity Modeler’: examining just development in Seattle”

Mayuree Binjolkar

Student Fellow: “Improving transit services using ORCA data”

Matt Cooper

Project Lead: “Strengthening capacities, knowledge and data sharing platforms for sustainable development”

Hillary Dawkins

Student Fellow: “The ‘Equity Modeler’: examining just development in Seattle”

Daniel Dylewsky

Student Fellow: “Improving transit services using ORCA data”

Mitchell Goist

Student Fellow: “Strengthening capacities, knowledge and data sharing platforms for sustainable development”

Mark Hallenbeck

Project Lead: “Improving transit services using ORCA data”

Bryna Hazelton

Data Scientist: “Improving transit services using ORCA data”

Joseph Hellerstein

Data Scientist: “Strengthening capacities, knowledge and data sharing platforms for sustainable development”

Bernease Herman

Data Scientist: “The ‘Equity Modeler’: examining just development in Seattle”

Vaughn Iverson

Data Scientist: “Can traffic sensor data detect vehicle cruising?”

Krista Jones

Student Fellow: “Strengthening capacities, knowledge and data sharing platforms for sustainable development”

Andrew Ju

Student Fellow: “Improving transit services using ORCA data”

Jacob Kovacs

Student Fellow: “The ‘Equity Modeler’: examining just development in Seattle”

Yahui Ma

Student Fellow: “The ‘Equity Modeler’: examining just development in Seattle”

Tabby Njunge

Project Lead: “Strengthening capacities, knowledge and data sharing platforms for sustainable development”

Gundula Proksch

Project Lead: “The ‘Equity Modeler’: examining just development in Seattle”

Anamol Pundle

Student Fellow: “Can traffic sensor data detect vehicle cruising?”

Jacob Rich

Student Fellow: “The ‘Equity Modeler’: examining just development in Seattle”

Robert Shaffer

Student Fellow: “Strengthening capacities, knowledge and data sharing platforms for sustainable development”

Valentina Staneva

Data Scientist: “Can traffic sensor data detect vehicle cruising?”

Orysya Stus

Student Fellow: “Can traffic sensor data detect vehicle cruising?”

Amanda Tan

Data Scientist: “The ‘Equity Modeler’: examining just development in Seattle”

Jake VanderPlas

Data Scientist: “Improving transit services using ORCA data”

Michael Vlah

Student Fellow: “Can traffic sensor data detect vehicle cruising?”

Michael Wolf

Project Mentor: “Improving transit services using ORCA data”

Wenhao Zhang

Student Fellow: “Improving transit services using ORCA data”


2016 Alumni

Anthony Arendt

Data Scientist: “Use of ORCA data for improved transit system planning and operation”

Nick Bolten

Project Lead: “Global Open Sidewalks: Creating a shared open data layer and an OpenStreetMap data standard for sidewalks”

Anat Caspi

Project Lead: “Use of ORCA data for improved transit system planning and operation”

Thomas Disley

Student Fellow: “Global Open Sidewalks: Creating a shared open data layer and an OpenStreetMap data standard for sidewalks”

Rachael Dottle

Student Fellow: “CrowdSensing Census: A heterogeneous-based tool for estimating poverty”

Meg Drouhard

Student Fellow: “Global Open Sidewalks: Creating a shared open data layer and an OpenStreetMap data standard for sidewalks”

Carlos Espino

Student Fellow: “CrowdSensing Census: A heterogeneous-based tool for estimating poverty”

Mark Hallenbeck

Project Lead: “Use of ORCA data for improved transit system planning and operation”

Jessica Hamilton

Student Fellow: “Global Open Sidewalks: Creating a shared open data layer and an OpenStreetMap data standard for sidewalks”

Bryna Hazelton

Data Scientist: “Global Open Sidewalks: Creating a shared open data layer and an OpenStreetMap data standard for sidewalks”

Joseph Hellerstein

Data Scientist: “Mining Online Data for Early Identification of Unsafe Food Products”

Bernease Herman

Data Scientist: “Use of ORCA data for improved transit system planning and operation”

Vaughn Iverson

Data Scientist: “Global Open Sidewalks: Creating a shared open data layer and an OpenStreetMap data standard for sidewalks”

Carolina Johnson

Student Fellow: “Use of ORCA data for improved transit system planning and operation”

Myeong Lee

Student Fellow: “CrowdSensing Census: A heterogeneous-based tool for estimating poverty”

Afra Mashhadi

Project Lead: “CrowdSensing Census: A heterogeneous-based tool for estimating poverty”

Michael Munsell

Student Fellow: “Mining Online Data for Early Identification of Unsafe Food Products”

Elaine Nsoesie

Project Lead: “Mining Online Data for Early Identification of Unsafe Food Products”

Ariel Rokem

Data Scientist: “CrowdSensing Census: A heterogeneous-based tool for estimating poverty”

Victoria Sass

Student Fellow: “Use of ORCA data for improved transit system planning and operation”

Yiqin Shen

Student Fellow: “Use of ORCA data for improved transit system planning and operation”

Valentina Staneva

Data Scientist: “Mining Online Data for Early Identification of Unsafe Food Products”

Imam Subkhan

Student Fellow: “CrowdSensing Census: A heterogeneous-based tool for estimating poverty”

Kaicheng Tan

Student Fellow: “Global Open Sidewalks: Creating a shared open data layer and an OpenStreetMap data standard for sidewalks”

Jake VanderPlas

Data Scientist: “CrowdSensing Census: A heterogeneous-based tool for estimating poverty”

Kiren Verma

Student Fellow: “Mining Online Data for Early Identification of Unsafe Food Products”

Cynthia Vint

Student Fellow: “Mining Online Data for Early Identification of Unsafe Food Products”

Sean Wang

Student Fellow: “Use of ORCA data for improved transit system planning and operation”

Kara Woo

Student Fellow: “Mining Online Data for Early Identification of Unsafe Food Products”


2015 Alumni

Amir Amini

Student Fellow: “Open Sidewalk Graph for Accessible Trip Planning”

Emily Andrulis

DREU Fellow: “Rerouting Solutions and Expensive Ride Analysis for King County Paratransit”

Rohan Aras

Student Fellow: “Rerouting Solutions and Expensive Ride Analysis for King County Paratransit”

Anthony Arendt

Data Scientist: “Open Sidewalk Graph for Accessible Trip Planning”

Jordan Bates

Student Fellow: “Assessing Community Well-being through Open Data and Social Media”

Nick Bolten

Project Lead: “Open Sidewalk Graph for Accessible Trip Planning”

Ryan Burns

Student Fellow: “Assessing Community Well-being through Open Data and Social Media”

Anat Caspi

Project Lead: “Rerouting Solutions and Expensive Ride Analysis for King County Paratransit”

Shelly Farnham

Project Lead: “Assessing Community Well-being through Open Data and Social Media”

Frank Fineis

Student Fellow: “Rerouting Solutions and Expensive Ride Analysis for King County Paratransit”

Kristen Garofali

Student Fellow: “Rerouting Solutions and Expensive Ride Analysis for King County Paratransit”

Avery Glass

ALVA Student: “Assessing Community Well-being through Open Data and Social Media”

Yun Hao

Student Fellow: “Open Sidewalk Graph for Accessible Trip Planning”

Bryna Hazelton

Data Scientist: “Predictors of Permanent Housing for Homeless Families”

Joseph Hellerstein

Data Scientist: “Rerouting Solutions and Expensive Ride Analysis for King County Paratransit”

Bernease Herman

Data Scientist: “Assessing Community Well-being through Open Data and Social Media”

Jenny Ho

Student Fellow: “Assessing Community Well-being through Open Data and Social Media”

Cameron Holt

ALVA Student: “Predictors of Permanent Housing for Homeless Families”

Bill Howe

Data Scientist: “Assessing Community Well-being through Open Data and Social Media”

Fabliha Ibnat

Student Fellow: “Predictors of Permanent Housing for Homeless Families”

Nick Krasnoselsky

ALVA Student: “Open Sidewalk Graph for Accessible Trip Planning”

Doris Layman

ALVA Student: “Open Sidewalk Graph for Accessible Trip Planning”

Jennifer Nino

ALVA Student: “Assessing Community Well-being through Open Data and Social Media”

Kivan Polimis

Student Fellow: “Rerouting Solutions and Expensive Ride Analysis for King County Paratransit”

Jason Portenoy

Student Fellow: “Predictors of Permanent Housing for Homeless Families”

Vaishnavi Ravichandran

Student Fellow: “Open Sidewalk Graph for Accessible Trip Planning”

Neil Roche

Project Lead: “Predictors of Permanent Housing for Homeless Families”

Ariel Rokem

Data Scientist: “Predictors of Permanent Housing for Homeless Families”

Xilalit Sanchez

ALVA Student: “Predictors of Permanent Housing for Homeless Families”

Valentina Staneva

Data Scientist: “Rerouting Solutions and Expensive Ride Analysis for King County Paratransit”

Andre Stephens

Student Fellow: “Open Sidewalk Graph for Accessible Trip Planning”

Chris Suberlak

Student Fellow: “Predictors of Permanent Housing for Homeless Families”

Anjana Sundaram

Project Lead: “Predictors of Permanent Housing for Homeless Families”

Jake VanderPlas

Data Scientist: “Open Sidewalk Graph for Accessible Trip Planning”

Joan Wang

Student Fellow: Predictors of Permanent Housing for Homeless Families”

Yue Zhao

Student Fellow: “Assessing Community Well-being through Open Data and Social Media”